No Trial Version?

I'm looking for a trial version for Bryce Pro/7 but I'm not seeing one. I *think* it'll do what I need it to do, and it's certainly a better price than even the cheapest Vue package. But I really want to try it out first, or even a slightly older version. I used Bryce back in the 4.0 day and I don't have a clue what it's capable of now beyond what I see in renders.

Is there any way around this? I'm not ready to throw $20 at something that may or may not even work on my system.

Thanks,

Richard

Comments

  • ChoholeChohole Posts: 33,604

    The basics of Bryce are still the same, however it has a lot of things added since Br 4 days.  

    As to not working on your system,  we can't advise you on that unlkess you let us know what system you have.

    If it's a Mac, then Bryce will not work on any system that is runing OS X > 10.6.  10.6 and below are fine.

  • rnovakrnovak Posts: 12

    It's a Windows 10 machine with an Intel Core i7 and 8 GB RAM.

    What's the maximum render size (pixels high by pixels wide)?

     

  • srieschsriesch Posts: 4,241

    There may be some helpful information here: http://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/8022/maximum-render-size

  • StuartBStuartB Posts: 596

    @chohole.

    What about the PLE version. I still have that and it was free. Is it still available?

     

     

  • ChoholeChohole Posts: 33,604
    StuartB said:

    @chohole.

    What about the PLE version. I still have that and it was free. Is it still available?

     

     

    Nope,   that was withdrawn during the time when Daz decided to do a 100% discount offer on Bryce and Hexagon, which together with DS made a "Suite of programs"   DS is still offered at 100% discount,  Bryce and Hex are offered at a price that is a very small percentage of the original price. 

    There are threads about using Bryce in Win 10,   this is one of them  
    https://www.daz3d.com/forums/discussion/64708/bryce-7-1-pro-and-windows-10

  • StuartBStuartB Posts: 596

    Oh I see.

  • rnovakrnovak Posts: 12

    Good information all! Thanks much.

    Can Bryce environments be brought into DS? Or does it have to go the other way?

  • ChoholeChohole Posts: 33,604
    edited November 2016

    It is designed to go the other way  but some things can be imported into DS but, of course, dedicated bryce materials will not work across the programs.

    Post edited by Chohole on
  • rnovakrnovak Posts: 12

    And DS to Bryce still works? I've found some videos online but they're all from 2012-ish.

     

    Thanks for all your help!

  • If any of today's new store items appeal to you, you can buy Bryce today for $0.40. That's forty cents. Or 28 cents if you're in PC+.

    http://www.daz3d.com/11-28-cyber-monday-sale-2016

    Otherwise, Bryce can be seen as less than half price if you buy the cheapest qualifying item as a throwaway.

     

    There is a tool in the store that enables Bryce scenes to be output as HDRI backgrounds that can be used in DAZ Studio.

    http://www.daz3d.com/bryce-7-pro-scene-converter

    At 60% off today with qualifying purchase.

    It's made by active forum members here, so you'll probably get questions answered for anything not clear in the substantial support files.

  • ChoholeChohole Posts: 33,604
    edited November 2016

    And when you think that when Bryce 7 pro was released it cost almost  $200  for the upgrade version.  heaven knows what the stand alone version cost.

    Post edited by Chohole on
  • HoroHoro Posts: 10,172

    I don't want to contradict Peter, the Scene Converter is not ideal for Daz Studio because it creates an angular map and Studio can't handle this projection.

    Rather, you would use the Spherical Mapper http://www.daz3d.com/bryce-7-pro-spherical-mapper which outputs in the spherical projection. It can be used on a sphere surrounding the scene as backdrop, or as HDRI for Iray and 3Delight.

  • Horo said:

    I don't want to contradict Peter, the Scene Converter is not ideal for Daz Studio because it creates an angular map and Studio can't handle this projection.

    Rather, you would use the Spherical Mapper http://www.daz3d.com/bryce-7-pro-spherical-mapper which outputs in the spherical projection. It can be used on a sphere surrounding the scene as backdrop, or as HDRI for Iray and 3Delight.

    LOL, I don't mind you (or anyone) contradicting me when I'm wrong, Horo. If I had more time to indulge in 3D I might have remembered the difference. All  spare time is home improvements now (not nearly as much fun).

    Is there an output resolution limitation with these tools?

  • HoroHoro Posts: 10,172

    The usual 4000 px width limitation applies, so a spherical panorama can be 4000 x 2000 max.

  • ed3Ded3D Posts: 1,999
    edited March 2023

    rnovak said:

    It's a Windows 10 machine with an Intel Core i7 and 8 GB RAM.

    What's the maximum render size (pixels high by pixels wide)?

     

    Horo said:

    The usual 4000 px width limitation applies, so a spherical panorama can be 4000 x 2000 max.

    And if  One uses  Render To Disk  ( have used Many times )   _  Then  the size Can Be  Larger  _  just ran Test  at   W7111  x  H4000 

    &  dont Know the Limits   +  Thanx 

    Post edited by ed3D on
Sign In or Register to comment.