[Daz studio] can't render anymore with a A6000 and A 3090, help

I try to rend 3 gen8. no cloth, hair, no background. and it failed to render

 

somebody help. I mean, i have 1X3090 and 1xA6000, even with a bit of loading charge, it shouldn't take that much of Vram.

And I already render much complex scene without problem

 

 

here the log text :

2022-01-01 20:11:01.446 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.0   IRAY   rend info : Rendering...
2022-01-01 20:11:01.446 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.7   IRAY   rend progr: CUDA device 1 (NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090): Processing scene...
2022-01-01 20:11:01.447 Iray [INFO] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.5   IRAY   rend progr: CUDA device 0 (NVIDIA RTX A6000): Processing scene...
2022-01-01 20:11:02.118 Iray [VERBOSE] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.10  IRAY   rend stat : Geometry memory consumption: 3.201 GiB (device 0), 0.000 B (host)
2022-01-01 20:11:02.201 WARNING: ..\..\..\..\..\src\pluginsource\DzIrayRender\dzneuraymgr.cpp(359): Iray [ERROR] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.10  IRAY   rend error: Unable to allocate 4.559 GiB from 42.975 GiB of available device memory
2022-01-01 20:11:02.201 WARNING: ..\..\..\..\..\src\pluginsource\DzIrayRender\dzneuraymgr.cpp(359): Iray [ERROR] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.5   IRAY   rend error: CUDA device 0 (NVIDIA RTX A6000): Scene setup failed
2022-01-01 20:11:02.202 WARNING: ..\..\..\..\..\src\pluginsource\DzIrayRender\dzneuraymgr.cpp(359): Iray [ERROR] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.5   IRAY   rend error: CUDA device 0 (NVIDIA RTX A6000): Device failed while rendering
2022-01-01 20:11:02.202 WARNING: ..\..\..\..\..\src\pluginsource\DzIrayRender\dzneuraymgr.cpp(359): Iray [WARNING] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.5   IRAY   rend warn : CUDA device 0 (NVIDIA RTX A6000) ran out of memory and is temporarily unavailable for rendering.
2022-01-01 20:11:02.269 Iray [VERBOSE] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.8   IRAY   rend stat : Geometry memory consumption: 3.201 GiB (device 1), 0.000 B (host)
2022-01-01 20:11:02.319 WARNING: ..\..\..\..\..\src\pluginsource\DzIrayRender\dzneuraymgr.cpp(359): Iray [ERROR] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.8   IRAY   rend error: Unable to allocate 4.559 GiB from 19.677 GiB of available device memory
2022-01-01 20:11:02.319 WARNING: ..\..\..\..\..\src\pluginsource\DzIrayRender\dzneuraymgr.cpp(359): Iray [ERROR] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.7   IRAY   rend error: CUDA device 1 (NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090): Scene setup failed
2022-01-01 20:11:02.319 WARNING: ..\..\..\..\..\src\pluginsource\DzIrayRender\dzneuraymgr.cpp(359): Iray [ERROR] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.7   IRAY   rend error: CUDA device 1 (NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090): Device failed while rendering
2022-01-01 20:11:02.319 WARNING: ..\..\..\..\..\src\pluginsource\DzIrayRender\dzneuraymgr.cpp(359): Iray [WARNING] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.7   IRAY   rend warn : CUDA device 1 (NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090) ran out of memory and is temporarily unavailable for rendering.
2022-01-01 20:11:02.320 WARNING: ..\..\..\..\..\src\pluginsource\DzIrayRender\dzneuraymgr.cpp(359): Iray [WARNING] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.7   IRAY   rend warn : All available GPUs failed.
2022-01-01 20:11:02.320 WARNING: ..\..\..\..\..\src\pluginsource\DzIrayRender\dzneuraymgr.cpp(359): Iray [ERROR] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.7   IRAY   rend error: Fallback to CPU not allowed.
2022-01-01 20:11:02.320 WARNING: ..\..\..\..\..\src\pluginsource\DzIrayRender\dzneuraymgr.cpp(359): Iray [ERROR] - IRAY:RENDER ::   1.7   IRAY   rend error: All workers failed: aborting render
2022-01-01 20:11:02.320 Iray Render error: Internal rendering error.

Comments

  • felisfelis Posts: 1,403

    Do any of the characters have a high sub-D value?

  • PerttiAPerttiA Posts: 4,531

    If you had attached your log as an attachment, we might have been able to help you more - That snippet doesn't tell enough.

  • flylupusflylupus Posts: 25

    Here the log file if you need

    txt
    txt
    log.txt
    1024K
  • flylupusflylupus Posts: 25

    felis said:

    Do any of the characters have a high sub-D value?

    Not really, i used 3 max

  • flylupusflylupus Posts: 25

    i'll try to reinstall the nvidia driver just in case

  • PerttiAPerttiA Posts: 4,531

    The log was still a cut down version and didn't include the start-up information, but what other programs are you running at the same time?

  • flylupusflylupus Posts: 25

    i'm using browser (firefox and chrome), discord that all, my vram wasn't more than 6gb at that moment

  • flylupusflylupus Posts: 25

    i'll try to test it, i reinstall the driver for the A6000, i'll check if can render something

  • PerttiAPerttiA Posts: 4,531

    Open the log, select everything and delete, close the log and choose yes when asked to save.
    Close down DS and check with the Task Manager that it has cleared itself from memory and start up DS again.

    Load the scene and start rendering.
    When it stops, open the log, save it and attach to your post - The start-up information may include things that will help in finding the problem.

    You have a lot of warnings in the log, how are your (seven) Content Libraries set-up? Attach a snapshot of the folders (expanded as in the attached pic)

     

    PathToContDirMan.JPG
    564 x 532 - 60K
    ContentDirMan.JPG
    384 x 240 - 19K
  • flylupusflylupus Posts: 25
    edited January 1

    no can do, even with reinstall of the driver nvidia

     

    Edit : my directory management setup

    txt
    txt
    log.txt
    7M
    problem setup manager.JPG
    1968 x 499 - 121K
    Post edited by flylupus on
  • PerttiAPerttiA Posts: 4,531

    Now the log repots only the A6000.

    The log also says "found 1391 textures" and "Object DS_shape_d9e_4635: the parametric approximation level is set to 3. The original value of 4 would produce too much geometry in a single mesh", meaning that you do have items with high SubD, which was evident already on the previous log.

    Did you get the Nvidia drivers from here? https://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx

    Close down all the other programs, take down the SubD's and try again - If it works, the information recorded in the log helps to figure out the situation better, but as long as the rendering is not done on GPU, the information is not written in the log.

  • flylupusflylupus Posts: 25
    edited January 1

    i'm creating a test file just in case

    i'll do that and repost the log

     

    by the way, any kind of advice to avoid all those warning?

     

    edit I did reinstall drivers from https://www.nvidia.com/Download/driverResults.aspx/184239/en-us

    Post edited by flylupus on
  • PerttiAPerttiA Posts: 4,531

    Getting rid of the warnings... The easy way, uninstall the products that are mentioned at the end of the warning.
    Downloading and installing the latest version of those files can fix the issues that were there originally
    Tracking down the reason for the rest includes learning to read the morph files and if necessary, fixing the problems your self.

    Didn't find any nested Content Libraries, but having your content installed on OneDrive, is IMHO a very bad idea.

  • flylupusflylupus Posts: 25

    seem the D-sub to 3  for all model on a scene seem to work

    I go for a retry with a scene that is blocking then i see

     

    thanks anyway for your help

  • Anarkia333Anarkia333 Posts: 93

    Try to put RESET on "Render setting". I have a strange BUG since some day....

    My render become very HARD for my computer, no render, or if render very lagg on computuer... I make a RESET and all it is oki...

Sign In or Register to comment.